Heritage is Honored on A Special Day...

Heritage Winnipeg celebrated our 27th Annual Preservation Awards with the heritage community on National Heritage Day and Louis Riel Day at the historic Barber House.

A special thank you to all the awards winners and all the participants! Please click here to see the program which includes all the nominations of this year's awards.


Kevin Lamoureux, M.P. Winnipeg North


Flor Marcelino, Minister of Culture, Heritage and Tourism


Justin Swandel, Deputy Mayor


Kantor/Moss House- 218 Roslyn Rd.- Jim Kacki (HW Board Member) presents award to Carol Beardsley on behalf of Nancy Embry, the owner


Barber House- 99 Euclid Ave.- Jordan van Sewell (1st Vice President) presents award to Sandy Dzedzora on behalf of SISTARS, the onwers


Barber House- Jordan van Sewell (1st Vice President) presents award to Wins Bridgman (Architect, Bridgman Collaborative Architecture)



Celine Kear(on the right) for lifetime achievement of volunteering in the heritage industry, Margaret Morse(on the left)


Rick Caslake(on the right), Volunteer Coordinator and Program Manager of North Point Douglas Senior Association


HW's Annual Preservation Awards Past Winners 2012-1985

Heritage Winnipeg
Annual Preservation Awards Past Winners
1985-2016
2016

Conservation Awards:

Residential
-Roslyn Properties Ltd.: 40 Osborne Street

Institutional
-The Province of Manitoba: 391 Broadway
- Ager Little Architects: 391 Broadway
-The City of Winnipeg: 510 Main Street


Commercial
-The Yoon Family: 339 Willim Avenue
-Longboat Development Corporation: 315 Portage Avenue
-Stantect Architecture Ltd.:315 Portage Avenue


Distinguished Service Award:
Celine Kear: for her volunteer commitment, support, and leadership in the heritage community.
The Friends of Dalnavert Museum: For their dedication and commitment to the protection and re-opening of Dalnavert Museum and Vistor's Centre at 61 Carlton Street.
 
2015
Conservation Awards:

Residential
-Streetside Development Corp.: 132 James Avenue
-701 Architecture: Residential Conservation Award
-The Bell Building Inc.: 370 Donald Street
-Neil Cooper Architects: 370 Donald Street
-Veritas Development Corportation: 128 James Avenue
-Northen Sky Architects: 128 James Avenue


Commercial
-Via Rail Canada: 123 Main Street
-Birdgeman Collaborative Arhitecture Ltd.: 123 Main Street
-Riverwood Community Church: 325 Talbot Avenue
-John Van Leeuwen Architecture: 325 Talbot Avenue


Special President's Award

Revitalizaion of North Main
-Neechi Commons: 859 Main Street

Distinguished Service Award

-Marie Zorniak, long-time chair of the Provincial Red River Heritage Fair.
-
St. Matthew's Anglican Parish, Grain of Wheat Community Church for the adaptive re-use of the historic St. Matthew's Anglican Church.
-Grain of Wheat Community Church in partnership with St. Matthew's Anglican Parish, for the adaptive re-use of the historic St. Matthew's Anglican Church.
 
2014

Conservation Awards:

Commercial
-Canada Building: 352 Donald Street
- Workers Compenation Board Building (Former Monarch Life Building): 333 Broadway
- Ryan Brothers Building : 110 James Avenue

Special President's Award
- Studio 511 (First Church of Christ Scientist): 511 River Avenue

 
2013

Conservation Awards:

Institutional
-Red River College: 504 Main Street
-Prairie Partnership Architects: 504 Main Street
-Alpha Masonry: 504 Main Street

Commercial
-Asper School of Bsuiness: 177 Lombard Avenue
-LM Architectural Group: 177 Lombard Avenue
-Canad Inns: 281 Donald Street
-Number Ten Architectural Group: 281 Donald Street

Urban Rejuventation Award

-Rick & Mark Hofer: 265 Portage Avenue
-54688796 Architecture: 265 Portage Avenue

Distinguished Service Award:
-Rick Bell and Ida Albo for the Fort Garry Hotel: 222 Broadway
 
2012
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- Ryan/King Building: 104 King Street
- Scott Block: 272 Main Street
- Former Carnegie Library (Winnipeg Archives Building): 380 William Avenue
- Barber House: 99 Euclid Avenue

Residential:
- Kantor/Moss House: 218 Roslyn Road 
 
2011
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- CentreVenture Development Corporation: Kelly House - 88 Adelaide Street
- Prairie Architects Inc.: Kelly House - 88 Adelaide Street

Institutional:
- The Manitoba Indigenous Cultural Education Centre - 119 Sutherland Avenue
- Bridgman Collaborative Architecture Ltd. - 119 Sutherland Avenue

Residential:
- DPL Group (Dobie Properties): The Parish Hall Lofts - 181 Church Avenue 
 
2010
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- The Edge Apartments - 230/232 Princess Street
 
Institutional:
- Waddell Fountain in Central Park 
- Trappist Monastery Ruins in St. Norbert
 
Distinguished Service Award:

- Mr. Gordon Sinclair: For his historical writings in the Winnipeg Free Press on the Upper Fort Garry Project.
 
2009
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- ID Fashion Ltd. & Cohlmeyer Architecture Ltd.: The Henderson Block - 332 Bannatyne Avenue
- Birks Inc, and Oberti Architecture & Urban Design Inc.: Birks Jewelers (in Union Trust Tower) - 191 Lombard Avenue
 
Institutional:
- The Province of Manitoba and Bridgman Collaborative Architecture: A.A. Heaps Building - 254 Portage Avenue
 
Residential:
- Caleb Group of Companies and Saunders Evans Plosker Wotherspoon Architects Inc.: Manior de la Cathedrale - 321 Avenue de la Cathedrale
 
Distinguished Service Award:

- “The Broadcaster”- West Broadway Views & News; for their efforts to strongly communicate heritage conservation in the West Broadway neighbourhood. 
 
2008
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- Manitoba Blue Cross and Stantec Architecture Ltd.: The Manitoba Blue Cross Building - 599 Empress Street
- Bridgman Collaborative Architecture Ltd.: The Former Dominion Bank Building - 678 Main Street
 
Institutional:
- The University of Manitoba and LM Architectural Group: The John A. Russell Building - 84 Curry Place (Fort Garry Campus)
- The University of Manitoba and Stantec Architecture Ltd.: The Engineering One Building - 150 Gillson Street (Fort Garry Campus)
- The University of Winnipeg and Corbett Cibinel Architect: Convocation Hall in Wesley Hall - 515 Portage Avenue
- The Province of Manitoba and Bridgman Collaborative Architecture Ltd.: The addition to the Manitoba Legislature - 450 Broadway
 
Distinguished Service Awards:

- David McDowell for a lifetime commitment in heritage conservation.
- Ian Tizzard (Winnipeg Free Press writer) for his body of writings in dealing with preservation projects.
- Sandy Siepman (Heritage Consultant) for his extensive experience in heritage building restoration over 30 years.
 
2007
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Institutional:
- The University of Winnipeg, Alpha Masonry Ltd., and Corbett Cibinel Architects: Wesley Hall - 515 Portage Avenue
- The Winnipeg Regional Health Authority, Deer Lodge Community Centre and Cohlmeyer Architects: The Women’s Memorial Tribute Lodge - 200 Woodlawn Street

Distinguished Service Awards

- Mr. Richard Walls, A.D.I. Designworks Ltd. for ongoing conservation.
 
Special President’s Awards:

- Bonnie Korseniowski, M.L.A., St. James for Women’s Memorial Tribute building
- Jerry Lemay, Ecole LaVerendrye Heritage Classroom
 
2006
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Institutional:
- The Manitoba Historical Society: Dalnavert Museum Visitors’ Centre - 61 Carlton Street
- Wins Bridgman, Bridgman Collaborative Architecture: Dalnavert Museum Visitors’ Centre - 61 Carlton Street
 
Residential:
- Christine Common-Singh: The Beachmount - 134 West Gate 
 
Distinguished Service Awards:

- Kathleen M. Richardson, for ongoing efforts in overseeing all aspects of Dalnavert Museum operations, and her involvement in the design and construction of the Dalnavert Museum Visitors’ Centre at 61 Carlton Street.
- Kathleen Campbell, for ongoing efforts in overseeing all aspects of Dalnavert Museum operations, and for her involvement in the design and construction of the Dalnavert Museum Visitors’ Centre at 61 Carlton Street.
- Friends of the Cornish Library, for their leadership in advocating and their special actions towards the conservation of an endangered heritage structure, “The Cornish Library.”
 
Special President’s Award:

- New Life Ministries and its associated Lazarus Housing, for the sensitive and creative rehabilitation of the Ellice Café and Theatre at 585-587 Ellice Avenue, and for their significant contribution to the social fabric of the community.
 
2005
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- the Wilson House (Klinic on Broadway) - 545 Broadway
- Owners, Manfred Boehm and Ted Bloomer: The Ramada Marlborough - 331 Smith Street
- Alpha Masonry: The Ramada Marlborough - 331 Smith Street
- Alfred Widmer: The Ramada Marlborough - 331 Smith Street
 
2004
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- Public Capital Company & Empire Restoration: the Lindsay Building - 213 Notre Dame
- PNL Holdings Company, L.L.C.: the Paris Building - 259 Portage Avenue
- North Portage Development and David Penner Architect: the Carlton Building - 354 Portage Avenue
 
Institutional:
- Red River College and Corbett Cibinel Architects: Princess Street Campus - 140-164 Princess Street
- The Manitoba Theatre Centre and David Penner Architect- MTC Theatre - 174 Market Avenue
 
Distinguished Service Awards:

- The University Women’s Club of Winnipeg for its ongoing commitment to conserving, protecting and promoting the historic Ralph Connor House at 54 West Gate.
- Shelley Ross for the ongoing and outstanding commitment to educating her students at Joseph Wolinsky School about the built environment through the initiation of interesting research projects and presentations.
 
2003
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Institutional:
- The Province of Manitoba for the sympathetic restoration of the provincially designated Legislative Building and the refurbishment of the Golden Boy.
- La Maison Gabrielle Roy House - 375 rue Deschambault
- Red River College - 315 William Avenue
- Corbett Cibinel Architects: Red River College - 315 William Avenue
 
Distinguished Service Awards:

- William Neville for his ongoing and intrepid representation and advocacy of heritage issues.
- Bernie Wolfe for his lifetime commitment and exemplary dedication to heritage preservation.
- Save the Eaton’s Building Coalition for their dedication and vigorous efforts to preserve a building of great historical and architectural significance.
 
2002
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- 529 Wellington Steakhouse (Former J.H. Ashdown Residence) - 529 Wellington Crescent
 
Institutional:
- Manitoba Hydro and Manitoba Electrical Museum: Manitoba Electrical Museum- 680 Harrow Street
 
Residential:
- Province of Manitoba: Government House (Residence of Lieutenant Governor since 1883)
 
Distinguished Service Awards:
 
- Spence Neighbourhood Association for the restoration of historic wrought iron fencing in the Neighbourhood, as part of a long-term commitment, further contributing toward the revitalization of the community.
- Mme Jeanne Perreault for her outstanding achievements protecting the heritage buildings of St. Norbert and using them to develop an appreciation of heritage in both the Anglophone and Francophone communities
 
Youth Award:

- Caleb Jordan for his outstanding efforts and involvement in the successful campaign to “ Save Raleigh Apartments,” further protecting this designated heritage structure from demolition.
 
Special President’s Award:

- Wat Lao Xayaram of Manitoba Inc., for the dedication of the volunteers in re-using and maintaining the Former Fire Hall No. 7 and their contribution to the multi-cultural enrichments of the North End.
 
2001
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- Hotel Fort Garry: Restoration of the 7th Floor - 222 Broadway
- Bob Horta (Project Manager): Hotel Fort Garry 7th Floor Restoration - 222 Broadway
- The Former Birks Building - 276 Portage Avenue
- Cohlmeyer Associates Architects Ltd. - The Former Birks Building - 276 Portage Avenue
- ADI- Design Works Ltd.:  The Former Timberwolf Bistro - 98 Albert Street
 
Institutional:
- The Winnipeg School Division No. 1: Isbister School - 310 Vaughan Street
- GBR Architects Ltd.: Isbister School - 310 Vaughan Street
 
Distinguished Service Awards:

- Bill McKay for his continuous and outstanding efforts of time and expertise on numerous heritage projects over the past decades.
- Wins Bridgman (Principal of DAPR Architecture), for initiating and organizing “Industrial Strength” - a student exhibition of studio projects; including Ogilvie Mills and Princess Block sites.
- The Faculty of Architecture, University of Manitoba for facilitating “Industrial Strength” - a student exhibition of studio projects; including Ogilvie Mills and Princess Block sites.
- Assistant Professor Jae-Sung Chon for his leadership in the Graduate Studio that led to the inclusion of six projects in the exhibit “Industrial Strength.”
 
Youth Awards:
 
- Students: Ryan Cuddeford, Kevin Gallays, Juan Rafael Santa Ana Gurrola, Patrick Johnston, Michael Robertson, Liane Veness and Spencer Court for their contribution to “Industrial Strength” - a student exhibition of studio projects; including Ogilvie Mills and Princess Block sites.
 
Special President’s Award:

- David Harris, for his continuous and outstanding efforts of time and expertise on numerous built and cultural heritage projects over the past decades, and the promotion of their associates histories.
 
2000
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- A Channel Manitoba (Craig Broadcast Services Inc.), Prairie Architects Inc., and XYZ Design Inc.: the Forks C.N.R. Steamplant - 8 Forks Market Road
 
Institutional:
- Young United Church and congregation and all supporters, Prairie Architects Inc. and A.F. Eshmade & Associates Ltd.: Young United Church - 222 Furby Street
 
Distinguished Service Award:

- Al Davies, Executive Director of the Lions Housing Centers for leadership in advocating and undertaking the conservation and renovation of endangered historic housing stock in Winnipeg’s inner city neighbourhoods. 
 
Merit Award: 

- Corbett Cibinel Architects and La Societe Historique de Saint-Boniface for the promotion and preservation of the history of the Empire Hotel façade, Cauchon Block.
 
1999
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Institutional:
- The Granite Curling Club - 22 Mostyn Place
 
Architectural Conservation Award:
- Dudley T. Thompson of the Prairie Partnership Architects: Granite Curling Club - 22 Mostyn Place
 
Distinguished Service Awards:

- The University of Manitoba Faculty of Architecture students: Jason Jakubowski, David Karpenic, Steven Lackonick and Nathaniel Nacionales for the documentation study of the Bjorn Petursson House, 616 Alverstone Street, including a summary of its social history, and architectural features and detailed floor plans. 
- Mayor Glen Murray for heritage advocacy in conservation and building reuse.
- Bill and Shirley Loewen for their outstanding contribution and support of Winnipeg’s built heritage.
 
Merit Award: 

- The Pavilion Gallery Museum Inc., for undertaking the reuse of the Pavilion.
 
Special President’s Award:

- Jean-Pierre Brunet in recognition of his tireless dedication to preserving, maintaining and promoting French Canadian heritage in Manitoba.
 
1998
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Architectural Conservation Awards:
-  The Asper Jewish Community Campus - 123 Doncaster Street
- GBR Architects: The Asper Jewish Community Campus - 123 Doncaster Street
- The Prairie Partnership: Former McKenzie Block-Bannatyne Building - 141 Bannatyne Avenue
- Dudley Thompson & Keith MacFarlane: Former McKenzie Block-Bannatyne Building - 141 Bannatyne Avenue
 
Distinguished Service Award:
 
- The Winnipeg Real Estate Board for its recognition of the importance of heritage issues and its commitment to excellence of the Heritage Highlights feature in its publication, the Winnipeg Real Estate News.
 
Special President’s Award:

- Maurice Prince in recognition of his tireless dedication to preserving, maintaining, and promoting French Canadian heritage in Manitoba.
 
1997
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Architectural Conservation Awards:
- The Aboriginal Centre of Winnipeg Inc. (Former CPR Station) - 181 Higgins Avenue
- The LM Architectural Group: Aboriginal Centre of Winnipeg Inc. - 181 Higgins Avenue
 
Distinguished Service Award:
 
- Mary H. Jambor in recognition of her tireless dedication to the maintenance of the City of Winnipeg’s records and archives.  Her recognition of the importance of Winnipeg’s history has ensured a supportive climate for professional and amateur historians alike.
 
Special President’s Award:
 
- The City of Winnipeg’s Historical Buildings’ Committee in recognition of their 20th anniversary.  Its members’ expertise and their dedication to heritage and heritage architecture has ensured a safe environment for Winnipeg’s historic buildings.
 
1996
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Award Recipients:
- Grey Nun’s of Manitoba Inc.: Grey Nun’s (1846) Convent/St. Boniface Museum - 494 Tache Avenue
- Musee St. Boniface Inc./St. Boniface Museum: Grey Nun’s (1846) Convent/St. Boniface Museum - 494 Tache Avenue
- City of Winnipeg: Grey Nun’s (1846) Convent/St. Boniface Museum - 494 Tache Avenue
- A.F. Eshmade & Associates, Engineers: Grey Nun’s (1846) Convent/St. Boniface Museum - 494 Tache Avenue
- Prairie Partnership, Architects: Grey Nun’s (1846) Convent/St. Boniface Museum - 494 Tache Avenue
- St. Norbert Arts and Cultural Centre Building Committee (L’Hotellerie St. Norbert Guest House Inc.): Guest House, Former Trappist Monastery - 40 Turnbull Drive
-Les Stecheson, Architect: Guest House, Former Trappist Monastery - 40 Turnbull Drive
- Winnipeg Housing Rehabilitation Corporation: St. John’s Telephone Exchange Building - 405 Burrows Avenue
- Richard R. Prins and David Penner, Architects: St. John’s Telephone Exchange Building - 405 Burrows Avenue
 
Distinguished Service Award:
 
- Randy R. Rostecki for his thorough and pioneering research and writings on Winnipeg’s significant heritage buildings and for being a forceful and dedicated advocate to save such structures.  His landmark research and writings on Crescentwood and Armstrong’s Point has broadened public appreciation and understanding of Winnipeg’s heritage. 
 
1995
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Architectural Conservation Awards:
- Manitoba Children’s Museum: Restoration of the former North Pacific and Manitoba Railway Engine House into the Manitoba Children’s Museum - 45 Forks Market Road
- Cooper Rankin Architects: Restoration of the former North Pacific and Manitoba Railway Engine House into the Manitoba Children’s Museum - 45 Forks Market Road
- Bank of Montreal - 335 Main Street
- Smith Carter Architects: Bank of Montreal - 335 Main Street
 
C.W. Chivers Award:
- Karen and Ken Wiklund - 29 Ruskin Row
 
Distinguished Service Award:
 
- Prairie Public Television for educating the Canadian and American public about heritage buildings in Winnipeg’s historic Exchange District through its production “Pyramids on the Prairies.”
 
 
1994
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Architectural Conservation Awards:
- Sam Katz, Owner, Walker Theatre Performing Arts Group Inc.: Walker Theatre - 364 Smith Street
- Alfred Widmer: Walker Theatre - 364 Smith Street
- Hannavan & Company Ltd., Restoration and Decorative Art Specialists: Walker Theatre - 364 Smith Street
- Bruce Rasmussen, Architect: Walker Theatre - 364 Smith Street
- Public Works and Govt. Services Canada: The Customs Examining Warehouse - 145 McDermot Avenue
 
Distinguished Service Award:
 
- W. Douglas Harper in recognition and appreciation of  your long time commitment to Heritage Preservation.  In particular, the Red River Corridor, the Revitalization of the Exchange District and the Preservation of the Forks.
 
Preservation Award of Merit:

- Hans Boge: Scandinavian Mission Church - 268 Ellen Street
 
1993
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Architectural Conservation Awards:
- Shelley Werner Design Associates: Bank of Montreal - 426 Portage Avenue
- Randy Gilbart Architectural Design Inc.: Bank of Montreal - 426 Portage Avenue
- Anhang Walsh & Company: Bank of Montreal - 426 Portage Avenue
- The Marwest Group of Companies: Canadian Bank of Commerce - 389 Main Street
 
Distinguished Service Awards:

- Magus Eliason for his life-long commitments and advocacy on behalf of heritage buildings on City of Winnipeg Council.
- Dorothy Lynch for her writings and advocacy on behalf of Winnipeg’s heritage buildings.
- David J. McDowell as an outstanding heritage advocate and mainstay of Winnipeg’s heritage movement.
- Richard Walls as a pioneering renovator and advocate in the Exchange District.

1992
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Institutional Architectural Conservation:
- The YM-YWCA Inc.: Downtown YM-YWCA - 301 Vaughn Street
- MCM Architects Inc: Downtown YM-YWCA - 301 Vaughn Street
 
C.W. Chivers Awards:
- Filcassa Housing Co-Op Ltd.:  Normal School Building - 442 William Avenue
- Bruce Rasmussen Architect: Normal School Building - 442 William Avenue
 
Distinguished Service Awards:

- City of Winnipeg Historical Buildings Committee for the production of the valuable research and reference tool, “The Year Past.”
- Ken Kelly for his outstanding vision, leadership, and contribution to Winnipeg’s heritage community in education and advocacy.
- Don Aiken for his contribution as a historical features writer in increasing awareness of Winnipeg’s history and heritage buildings.
 
Preservation Awards of Merit:

- Winnipeg Housing Rehabilitation Corporation: Adaptive Reuse 200 Charles Street
- Richard R. Prins Architect: Adaptive Reuse 200 Charles Street
 
1991
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Institutional Architectural Conservation:
- Robert Gregoire, Architect: Laura Secord School - 960 Wolseley Avenue
- IKOY Partnership Architects: Laura Secord School - 960 Wolseley Avenue
- To Winnipeg School Division No. 1: Laura Secord School - 960 Wolseley Avenue
 
Distinguished Service Awards:
 
- Vince Leah for his contributions as a writer in increasing awareness and appreciation of the significance of Winnipeg’s historical buildings.
- To the Selkirk Avenue Business Association for their achievements in increasing public awareness and popularizing the character and heart of historical Selkirk Avenue.
 
Special Awards:

- City of Winnipeg: Toronto-Dominion Centre Parkade
- Charles Bentall Architects: Toronto-Dominion Centre Parkade
- Ralph W. Schilling Architect: Toronto-Dominion Centre Parkade

1990

Conservation Awards:

Commercial Architectural Conservation:
- Giovanni and Marian Geremia: Kerr House - 351 Assiniboine Avenue
- Keg Restaurants Ltd.: 115 Garry Street
- Cooper Ranking Architects: 115 Garry Street
- Tibbats & Co. Design Group (Canada) Ltd.: 115 Garry Street

Institutional Architectural Conservation:

- Ukrainian Canadian Committee: 456 Main Street
- Ukrainian Foundation of Taras Schevchenko: 456 Main Street
- Basarab Associates Architecture Inc.: 456 Main Street

Residential Architectural Conservation:
- Winnipeg Housing Rehabilitation Corporation: McCormick's Warehouse -
- The Prairie Partnership Architects: 
McCormick's Warehouse

Distinguished Service Awards:

- Helen Promislow for her outstanding contributions as a civic politician in increasing awareness of the significance of Winnipeg's historical buildings.
- Manitoba Historical Society, whose volunteers have been staunch advocates of heritage issues in the City of Winnipeg and throughout the Province of Manitoba.

 
1989

Conservation Awards:

Commercial Architectural Conservation:
- Raymond Melenfant: Fort Gary Hotel- 222 Broadway Avenue
- Bob Lamar Holdings: Western Glove Building- 321 McDermot Ave.
-Marshall Haid Associates Architects: Western Glove Building- 321 McDermot Ave.

Institutional Architectural Conservation:

- City of Winnipeg and Civic Properties Division: St. Boniface City Hall- 219 Provencher Bvld.
- Granat Hammond Architect: St. Boniface City Hall- 219 Provencher Bvld.
- St. Charles Church Parish: St. Charles Church- 320 St. Charles St.
- Giovanni Geremia: St. Charles Church- 320 St. Charles St.

Residential Architectural Conservation:
- Historic Renovations Limited: Ashdown Warehouse- 
167 Bannatyne Ave.
- LM Architectural Group: Ashdown Warehouse- 
167 Bannatyne Ave.
-Richard Sures (President of Historic Renovations Limited): Ashdown Warehouse- 
167 Bannatyne Ave.
-Dr. Douglas Luckhurst: Home of Nellie McClung (1911-1914)- 97 Chestnut St.

Distinguished Service Awards:

- Lillian Gibbons for leading the way in increasing public awareness of Winnipeg's history and buildings.
- Councillor William Neville for his outstanding leadership as a civic politician and for his objective representation of heritage issues in the City of Winnipeg.
 
1988
 
Conservation Awards:

Commercial Architectural Conservation
- Clifton Management Corporation: Paris Building- 259 Portage Ave.- LM Architectural Group: Paris Building- 259 Portage Ave.


Institutional Architectural Conservation:
- Manitoba Government Services: Manitoba Law Courts- 391 Broadway Avenue
- Peter Langes (Architect): Manitoba Law Courts- 391 Broadway Avenue

Residential Architectural Conservation:
- Gaboury Associates Architects Inc.: Paris Building- 259 Portage Ave.


Distinguished Service Awards:

- Ray England for his contributions as a volunteer to various planning committees in the revitalization of Winnipeg's Historic Warehouse District.
1987

Conservation Awards:

Commercial Architectural Conservation:
- Comcheq Services Limited (Owners): The Comcheq Building- 296-298 Garry St.
- Stechesen Kats Architects: The Comcheq Building- 296-298 Garry St.
- Kona Enterprises Ltd. (Owners): Amici Restaurant- 326 Broadway Ave.
- Friesen Toker Reynolds Rhoda Neufeld (Architects): Amici Restaurant- 326 Broadway Ave.
-Triple S Realty Inc.: National Bank Building- 191 Lombard Ave.
-Number Ten Architectural Group: National Bank Building- 191 Lombard Ave.


Institutional Architectural Conservation:
- Manitoba Government Services: A.A. Heaps Building (Bank of Nova Scotia) - 254-258 Portage Ave.
- The McDermot Avenue Baptist Church Building Committee: McDermot Avenue Baptist Church- 821 McDermot Ave.

Residential Architectural Conservation:
- Penner Properties Western Ltd. (Owners and Developers): Warwick Apartments- 366 Qu'Appelle Ave.
- Marshall Haid Associates ltd. (Architects): Warwick Apartments- 366 Qu'Appelle Ave.


Distinguished Service Awards:

- Steven R. Barber, formerly Historic Projects Coordinator for the City of Winnipeg, a civil servant who went well above and beyond the call of duty and who provided leadership to the heritage community.
-
 Leslie J. Stechesen (architect) for his long-standing commitment and concern for heritage preservation, as a volunteer and as a professional in the sensitive integration and reuse of older buildings.

1986

Conservation Awards:

Commercial Architectural Conservation:
- Helmut Sass: Commerce Building- 177 Lombard Ave.
- 123 Bannatyne Inc.: Marshall-Wells Building- 123 Bannatyne Ave.


Institutional Architectural Conservation:
- John Chivers (Architect): Bohemier House- 40 Turnball Dr.
- George Walker (Restoration Expert): Bohemier House- 40 Turnball Dr.
- Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Recreation: Bohemier House- 40 Turnball Dr.
- City of Winnipeg:  Pantages Playhouse Theatre-180 Market Ave

Residential Architectural Conservation:
- Stechesen Katz, Architects: The Fortune Family House- 393 Wellington Cres.
- James Richardson & Sons, Limited, Real Estate Division: The Fortune Family House- 393 Wellington Cres.


Distinguished Service Awards:

- Jim Shilliday (Editor, Winnipeg Real Estate News) for contribution to an awareness of he city's architectural heritage.
-
 Charles I. Brook (City Planner) for outstanding contribution in the creation of the city's heritage conservation program and, in particular, for his vision in the revitalization of the historic warehouse district.
- Elly Heber (Point Douglas Historical Society) for her promotion of the heritage of the Point Douglas area.
- Lillian James (Educator) for her many years of work in promoting an awareness of her community heritage.
- Fern Desilets (Pioneering Businessman) for helping initiate the current revival of the warehouse district in the mid 1970s.
- Thomas Dixon (Pioneering Businessman) for helping initiate the current revival of the warehouse district in the mid 1970s.
- Micky Fingold (Pioneering Businessman) for helping initiate the current revival of the warehouse district in the mid 1970s.
1985

Conservation Awards:

Commercial Architectural Conservation:
- Bank of Montreal: Bank of Montreal Building- Corner of Portage and Main
- Stechesen Kats Architects: The Courtyard Project- Corner of River and Osborne


Institutional Architectural Conservation:
- City of Winnipeg: Bank of Hamilton Building- 395 Main St.
- Prairie Partnership Architects: Bank of Hamilton Building- 395 Main St.
-Manitoba Government Services: Robert Fletcher Building- 1181 Portage Ave.
-GBR Associates Architects
Robert Fletcher Building- 1181 Portage Ave.
Manitoba Historical Society: Dalnavert- 
61 Carlton St.

Residential Architectural Conservation:
- Patricia and Guy Stillman: Donald Bain House, 69 East Gate


Distinguished Service Awards:

- Charleswood Historical Society, under the leadership of Verna Van Roon for Caron House.
- Val Werier for his long-standing contribution to the City's natural and architectural heritage.

 
 


 
 


 


Disposable Buildings or Modernist Gems?

A panel discussion Wed. 22 February at the WFP News Cafe.Please click here to see more details of this event.


Winnipeg 50's 60's 70's

Click here to view a video containing photos of Winnipeg during the 50's, 60's, and 70's

A NFB Presentation: 100-Year-Old Union Station in Winnipeg

A National Film Board of Canada presentation on the 100-year-old Union Station in Winnipeg, enjoy some great shots of Winnipeg.

Click here to view.



Historic Home Fundraiser A Great Success!

Heritage Winnipeg was very pleased to hold our annual fall fundraiser at the Moss/Kantor House. The evening was a great success!

 

President: Penny McMilan (centre)

 

Celine Kear

 

Dancers

                                        

 

A special thank you to the owner of Moss/Kantor House for allowing us to hold our event there.

 

Many thanks to Storm Catering for the wonderful food,  Stephanie Ballard’s Landscape Dancing and her dancers from Drive Dance Company and piano player Bert Johnson for the entertainment.  Also our tour guides Megan Wells, Celine Kear and Herbert Stewart.


Thank you to everyone who attended this evening and supported Heritage Winnipeg.

 

Heritage Winnipeg would like to thank Alpha Masonry Ltd., for their generous sponsorship of this event and their support of Heritage Winnipeg.


Alpha Masonry Ltd. is involved in construction, restoration and repair. They have been operating in Winnipeg since 1960. Over the years, they have been involved in many heritage projects.


 



MONEY TALKS: Tales from Bankersí Row

Greg Agnew from Heritage Winnipeg presented a visual presentation of Winnipeg’s “Bankers’ Row” at noon on December 5, in the Carol Shields Auditorium at the Millennium Library.

 

By the turn of the century, between City Hall and Portage and Main there existed over 20 banks and financial institutions. Greg dressed in period costume and entertained his audience with tall tales of this vibrant historic area.

 

 

Thank you Greg for a great presentation and to the Millennium Library!




Heritage Winnipeg products available online!

Heritage Winnipeg is proud to announce that we are now offering our products in our online store.
Visit the online store to browse Streetcar '356' t-shirts, our historic map of Winnipeg, and Randy Rostecki's history of Armstrong's Point.

Also, check out Robert Sweeney's sketches in our online store.




Airport Terminal Memories: Two CBC Videos

CBC has put up two great videos about the 1964 Winnipeg air terminal on their website.

Here is a look back at memories of the terminal, including an interview with Bernard Brown, one of the original designers, and excellent archival footage of famous landings at the airport. The video is about 3 minutes.

Here is a documentary CBC did on the airport when it first opened in 1964. About 12 minutes long.


Success at City Hall: Monte Cassino Court and Milner House!

Success! Two historic buildings have been saved from the wrecking ball recently. 

Monte Cassino Court, 639 Portage Ave.

The Standing Policy Committee on Downtown Development, Heritage and Riverbank Management, at their October 3 meeting, recommended that "the former Monte Cassino Court Building, 639 Portage Avenue, remain on the Inventory of Buildings under the terms of Historical Buildings By-law No. 1474/77, as the proposed development for this property is not being proceeded with."

This recommendation was ratified by City Council on October 19.

The minutes of the October 3 meeting can be found here (pdf).

See our previous posts on Monte Cassino court here (Sept 12) and here (Sept 2).




Milner House, 51 Balmoral St.

The Standing
Policy Committee on Downtown Development, Heritage and Riverbank Management, at their October 31 meeting, recommended that "Milner House, 51 Balmoral Street, not be removed from the Buildings Conservation List under the terms of the Historical Buildings By-law No. 1474/77.

This recommendation will go on to the Executive Policy Committee and City Council.

The minutes of the October 31 meeting can be found here (pdf).

See our previous post on Milner House here (Sept 2).




We congratulate the City Councillors, especially Councillors Swandel, Gerbasi, Havixbeck, and Browaty, for wisely opting to protect these buildings. They are safe from demolition for the time being. This provides an opportunity for proposals of viable re-uses for these historical buildings. Lets hope that the owners can come to the table with interested parties and work out a solution that will benefit Winnipeg as a whole. Lets have more successes like these!


Become a Member
Virtual Library
The Exchange District
Streetcar 356
Online Store
Doors Open

Twitter Feed

Updates from Heritage Winnipeg:


 
Join twitter conversation
 
---